TLA Committees

As a member of TLA, we hope that you will get involved by becoming active in one (or more) of TLA’s committees. Click on the link below to find out more about each committee and how to contact the chair(s) of the committee.

Click here to download committee sign-up form and submit to TLA Executive Office.
Click ​h​ere to go to the Members Only section and revise your committee selections (under “My Account”).

Practice Division

SUBJECT AREA COMMITTEES

 
 
Alternative Dispute Resolution
 
Co-Chair: Daniel L. Fulkerson
Mayer LLP, 2900 N. Loop W., Ste. 500, Houston, TX 77092
Phone: (713) 868-5560 E-mail: [email protected]
 

Co-Chair: John C. Lane

Law Offices of John C. Lane, 48 Woodport Rd., Ste. 1, Sparta, NJ 07871
Phone: (973) 512-3244 E-mail: [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION: The goal of the Committee on Alternative Dispute Resolution is to provide members of the Transportation Lawyers Association continued legal education opportunities and updates of federal and state alternative dispute resolution cases as they effect the transportation industry. In addition, the committee promotes alternative means for members to mediate and arbitrate disputes and provides the membership with a list of certified experienced members who are available to the transportation industry.
 
 

 

 
Antitrust and Unfair Trade Practices
 
Co-Chair: Andrew M. Danas
Grove, Jaskiewicz & Cobert – 1025 Connecticut Ave., NW, Suite 1000, Washington, DC 20036 
Phone: (202) 416-0219 E-mail: [email protected] 
 
Co-Chair:  Jeremy R. Handschuh
Mitchell-Handschuh Law Group – 3390 Peachtree Rd., NE-Ste. 520, Atlanta, GA  30326
Phone:  (404) 262-9488 Email:  [email protected]

 

Co-Chair: Jol A. Silversmith

KMA Zuckert, 888 17th St. NW, Washington DC 20006
Phone: (202) 973-7918 E-mail: [email protected]

 
Emeritus Chair: Michael M. Spurlock
Beery & Spurlock Co., LPA – 275 E. State St., Columbus, OH 43215-4330
Phone: (614) 228-8575 E-mail: [email protected]
 
 
DESCRIPTION: The mandate of the committee is to develop antitrust topics for the legal education program at the TLA Annual Conference and the Transportation Law Institute, coordinate written articles prepared by committee members for publication in The Transportation Lawyer and solicit information from committee members regarding new legal developments in the antitrust area for dissemination to other members.
 
 
 
 
 
Bankruptcy and Creditors’ Rights
 
Chair: Rick A. Steinberg
Price, Meese, Shulman & D’Arminio, P.C. – 50 Tice Blvd., Suite 380, Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677 
Phone: (917) 836-7939 Email: [email protected]
 
 
DESCRIPTION: The Committee on Bankruptcy and Creditors’ Rights offers its members numerous opportunities to meet and interact with other transportation practitioners whose practices include bankruptcy and creditor-debtor law; stay current on relevant legal issues in that field; contribute articles to The Transportation Lawyer on timely topics in the fields of bankruptcy and creditor-debtor law; and participate in continuing legal education panels at TLA conferences. The committee meets annually at the TLA conference in May or June; and also meets by telephone at other times during the year to plan or discuss activities.
 
 
 
 
 

Committee on Brokerage, Logistics and E-Commerce

Co-Chair: Daniel Sbanotto
Transplace, 509 Enterprise Dr., Lowell, AR 72745
Phone: (479) 770-7267 Email: [email protected]
 

Co-Chair: Mark Thornton
Skoubye Nielson & Johansen, 999 E. Murray Holladay Rd., Ste. 200, Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Phone: (801) 365-1030 Email: [email protected]

DESCRIPTION: The mission of the Committee on Logistics and E-Commerce is to foster interest among the members of TLA in the law and legal decisions affecting transportation logistics and transportation e-commerce; to facilitate the education of the members of TLA concerning the laws and legal decisions affecting transportation logistics and transportation e-commerce; to encourage its members to submit legal articles for publication in The Transportation Lawyer and in The Transportation Law Journal pertaining to transportation logistics and transportation e-commerce; and to encourage its members to make presentations at TLA conferences and seminars and at Transportation Law Institutes pertaining to transportation logistics and transportation e-commerce.
 
 
 
 

Casualty Litigation

Chair: Mark Barber
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, P.C. – 3414 Peachtree Rd., NE, Atlanta, GA 30326
Phone:  (404) 443-6713 Email: [email protected] 
 
Co-Vice Chair: Jonathan Abramson
Kissinger & Fellman, P.C., – 3773 Cherry Creek North Dr., Ptarmigan Pl., Ste. 900, Denver, CO 80209
Phone:  (303) 320-6100 Email: [email protected]
 
 
Co-Vice Chair: Michael J. Judy
Dysart Taylor Cotter McMonigle & Brumitt, P.C., – 4420 Madison Ave., Suite 200, Kansas City, MO 65111
Phone:  (816) 931-2700 Email: [email protected]
 
 
Emeritus Chair: David B. Hall
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP – 1500 Urban Center Drive, Suite 450, Vestavia Hills, AL 35242
Phone: (205) 572-1462 Email: [email protected] 
 
DESCRIPTION: The Casualty Litigation Committee is devoted to sharing information, strategies and breaking developments for the effective defense of accident litigation filed against the transportation industry. Motor carrier liability, insurance coverage, discovery issues and trial tactics are primary areas of focus.
 
 
 
 
 
Commercial and Business Litigation
 
Chair: Curtis Cornett
Cors & Bassett – PNC Center, 201 E. Fifth St., Ste. 900, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 852-8226 Email: [email protected]
 
 
Vice Chair: Jeremy R. Handschuh
Mitchell-Handschuh Law Group – 3390 Peachtree Rd., NE-Ste. 520, Atlanta, GA  30326
Phone:  (404) 262-9488 Email:  [email protected]
 
Emeritus Chair: Scott D. Carey
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, P.C. – 211 Commerce St., Commerce Ctr., Ste. 800, Nashville, TN 37201
Phone: (615) 726-7379 Email: [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION: The Commercial and Business Litigation Committee monitors, reviews and informs the TLA of business and commercial litigation in the transportation sector, including but not limited to transactional litigation, collection matters, coverage issues, demurrage and detention, contract issues and disputes and restrictive covenants. The committee intends to distribute case summaries, participate in regional and annual seminars, and identify resources such as expert witnesses. We encourage active participation in the sharing of case law and experience to enable the committee to keep all members of the TLA fully informed of developments in civil litigation concerning transportation issues.
 
 
 
 
Federal Regulations
 
Co-Chair: Henry E. Seaton
Seaton & Husk – 5312 Otter Creek Ct., Brentwood, TN  37027
Phone:  (703) 573-0700 E-mail: [email protected]
 
 
Co-Chair: Mark J. Andrews
Clark Hill, 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Suite 1300 South, Washington, DC 20004
Phone: (202) 552-2352, Email: [email protected]
 
Co-Chair: Patrick E. Foppe
Lashly & Baer, P.C. – 714 Locust St., St. Louis, MO  63101-1699
Phone:  (314) 621-2939  Email: [email protected] 

 

DESCRIPTION:  This committee reviews pending bills relating to the funding of federal transportation regulatory agencies and projects as well as licensing, safety and fitness, and other regulatory statutes affecting carriers and shippers of goods, except for trade security issues; and monitors substantive and procedural developments at federal agencies which affect transportation.  Of particular interest are precedent setting adjudications and rulemakings before the FMCSA, STB, OSHA, FMC and other agencies which affect the operations, duties and obligations of the various transportation modes which TLA members represent.

Back to top

Freight Claims

Co-Chair: C. Fredric Marcinak
Moseley Marcinak Law Group LLP, P.O. Box 26148, Greenville, SC 29616
Phone: (864) 248-6027 E-mail: [email protected]
 
 
Co-Chair: Beata Shapiro
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker, 1010 Washington Blvd., Stamford, CT  06901
Phone: (203) 388-9100 Email: [email protected]
 
 
Co-Chair: Jason Orleans
Orleans Canty Novy, LLC, 203 N. LaSalle, Ste. 2100, Chicago, IL  60601
Phone: (847) 625-8200 Email: [email protected]
 
 
DESCRIPTION: The focus of TLA’s Freight Claims Committee is to keep its members informed of current developments in freight claim and related issues and litigation for all modes of transportation, so that we may better advise and protect the interests of our clients. We seek to accomplish this goal by encouraging use of our forum for questions and novel issues, preparation and circulation of summaries of relevant decisions, legislative developments, citations and pleadings, in-person round-table discussion of recent cases and developments at our Annual Meeting and at the Transportation Law Institute and through general networking among committee members.
 
 
International Trade and Transportation
 
Co-Chair: Peter Quinter
Gunster, 600 Brickell Avenue, Suite 3500, Miami, FL  33131
Phone: (305) 376-6016 Email: [email protected]
 
Co-Chair: Kurt B. Gerstner
Dentons Lee, 14F Poongsan Bldg., 23 Chungjeongro, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul 120-013
Phone: 82-2-2262-6078, E-mail: [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION: The committee’s purpose is to provide information and advice to and a forum for members on international transportation/trade issues: comparative analyses on national laws impacting international transportation issues including taxation, employment, immigration, workers’ compensation, independent and dependent contractors, labor relations, hours of service and drug testing; international customs and trade restrictions affecting global and national transportation industry efficiency, competitiveness and security; and international and national transportation liability regimes.
 
 
Labor and Human Resources

Chair: Paul B Mello
Hanson Bridgett LLP, 1676 N. California Blvd., Ste. 620, Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone:  (925) 746-8460 Email: [email protected]
 
Co-Vice Chair: Matthew D. Austin

Austin Legal, LLC, 715 Shawan Falls Drive #800, Columbus, OH 43017
Phone:  (614) 843-3042 E-mail: [email protected]

Co-Vice Chair: Caroline D. Pratt
Scopelitis, Garvin, Light, Hanson & Feary, PLC, 30 W. Monroe St., Ste 1600, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:  (312) 255-7200 Email: [email protected] 
 

DESCRIPTION: This committee’s principal purpose is to communicate with TLA members on Labor and Human Resource issues which impact the transportation industry.  To meet this objective committee members will provide timely written updates/articles and present programs to TLA members which deal with employment-related matters.  The committee goals will be met by publishing articles in The Transportation Lawyer and presenting part of the Legal Education Program at the TLA Annual Conference and/or Transportation Law Institute.

 
 
Modal Committees
 

Admiralty and Maritime Transportation

Chair: Dustin M. Paul
Vandeventer Black LLp – 101 W. Main St., Ste. 500, Norfolk, VA 23510 
Phone: (757) 446-8665 E-mail: [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION: The Admiralty and Maritime Transportation Committee was created to help the members keep up to date on admiralty and maritime law and developments, especially in relation to other modes of transportation and intermodal transactions, and to attract and service attorneys with interest or partial interest in that area and to encourage them to write articles and notes for The Transportation Lawyer.
 
 
Aviation
 
Chair:  Heather C. Devine
Alexander, Holburn, Beaudin + Lang LLP, 2700 – 161 Bay Street, Toronto, ON Canada M5J 2S1
Phone:  (416) 572-2365 Email:  h[email protected]
                                
Vice Chair: Callie Castillo
Lane Powell PC, 1420 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4200, Seattle, WA 98111
Phone: (206) 584-7366 Email: [email protected]
 
 
DESCRIPTION: The Aviation Committee serves three functions: to assist members with questions relating to aviation law; to provide articles and lectures to the membership in a continuing education role; and to be a resource for referrals to experts and counsel with aviation skills throughout the world.
 
 
 
Motor Carrier Transportation
 
Chair: William Pentecost
Cipriani & Werner, 650 Washington Rd., Ste. 700, Pittsburgh PA 15228
Phone: (412) 566-6087 E-mail: [email protected]
 
Co-Vice Chair: Bridgette M. Blitch
Blitch Westley S.C., 9100 Conroy Windermere Rd., Ste. 200, Windermere, FL 34786
Phone: (407) 574-2835 Email: [email protected] 
 
Co-Vice Chair: Melissa Thompson Richardson
Walters Richardson, PLLC, 771 Corporate Drive, Suite 900, Lexington, KY 50503
Phone: (859) 219-9090 Email: [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION: The Committee on Motor Carrier Transportation is charged with monitoring the ever-evolving industry of highway transportation for hire. Members maintain an up-to-date and working knowledge of all facets of the industry and are often looked to for their expertise in this specialized area of law. The committee provides a network of practicing attorneys in multiple jurisdictions able to educate and represent clients on issues unique to motor carrier operations.
 
 
 
Rail Transportation
 
Chair: Jameson Rice
Holland & Knight, 50 North Laura Street, Suite 3900, Jacksonville, FL 32202
Phone: (904) 798-7371, Email: [email protected]
 
 
DESCRIPTION: The Committee on Rail Transportation is comprised of TLA members who have an interest in transportation by rail. A purpose of the Rail Transportation Committee is to keep its members abreast of current developments in the rail industry. In addition, the Rail Transportation Committee is committed to educating all TLA members by submitting material for publication in The Transportation Lawyer presenting speakers at TLA’s Annual Conference.
 
 
 


MEMBERSHIP AND ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION

Constitution and Bylaws

Chair: Mark J. Andrews
Clark Hill, 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Suite 1300 South, Washington, DC 20004
Phone:  (202) 552-2352, E-mail: [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION:     This committee furnishes the Executive Committee with assistance and advice on drafting proposed or approved amendments to the Association’s bylaws and considers and makes recommendations on issues relating to the legal structure and governance of the Association.

 

 

Corporate Counsel Membership Representatives (Inside Counsel)
 
Co-Chair: J. Allen Jones
STG Logistics – 5175 Emerald Parkway, Ste. 300, Dublin, OH 43017
Phone: (614) 766-6086  E-mail: [email protected]
 
Co-Chair: Coby T. Page
Nolan Transportation Group, 400 Northridge Road, Suite 1000, Atlanta, GA  30350
Phone: (623) 330-3883  E-mail: [email protected]  
 
 
DESCRIPTION: TLA’s Corporate Counsel’s main goal is to increase corporate counsel’s active and continuing membership in TLA.  Our members are in-house corporate attorneys for shippers and transportation companies.  Our committee serves as the “home team” for in-house members within TLA’s preponderance of litigator-members.  We strive to facilitate liaisons between our members and appropriately specialized and located transportation firms.  We encourage our members to consult and share with one another best practices and tricks of the in-house trade.  Last but not least, we keep the litigator-members informed as to what we, as in-house counsel, need from our outside counsel.
 
 
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee
 
Chair: Hillary Arrow Booth
Booth LLP – 11835 W. Olympic Blvd., Suite 600E, Los Angeles, CA 90064 

Phone: (310) 641-1800  Email: [email protected]

 
 
DESCRIPTION: The DEI Committee will implement the stated goals of the TLA Diversity Statement, including “seeking out diverse members of the transportation law community, who may not be aware of the benefits of membership, to join and enrich our organization with their professional experience and unique points of view.”  Further, the DEI Committee’s mandate would include actively working with other Committees to ensure that TLA truly supports its diverse members, and that the TLA community embraces the benefits of diversity.
 
 

Memorials/History

Chair: Donald J. Vogel
Scopelitis, Garvin, Light, Hanson & Feary – 30 W. Monroe St., Ste. 1600, Chicago, IL  60603 
Phone:  (312) 255-7200 Email:  [email protected]
 
DESCRIPTION: The TLA History and Memorials Committee is the custodian of memories of the organization. Richard Champlin, past president and long time chairman of the committee has written two informal “histories” of the group, the latest version is available on the website.  Included in its mission, the committee is charged with  publishing memorials of deceased members in The Transportation Lawyer.   The committee would appreciate being notified of the death of any member preferably not by the decedent.
 
 
 
 
Recruitment and Member Services
 
Chair: Fritz R. Damm
Scopelitis, Garvin, Light, Hanson & Feary, PLC, 535 Griswold St, Ste. 1818, Detroit, MI 48226
Phone:  (313) 237-7400  E-mail:  [email protected]  
 
Vice Chair: Patrick E. Foppe
Lashly & Baer, P.C., 714 Locust St., St. Louis, MO  63101-1699
Phone:  (314) 621-2939  Email: [email protected] 
 
DESCRIPTION: The Committee on Recruitment and Member Services is specifically devoted to broadening the base of TLA membership.  The Membership Committee strives to broaden that base both in terms of numerosity and diversity.  The Membership Committee is constantly seeking new members, along with organizational groups with which to liaison, to generate new members.  The Membership and Recruitment Committee continues to urge all members to let us know about any prospects.
 
 
 
Student Scholarship Committee
 
Chair:  Bridgette M. Blitch
Blitch Westley S.C., 9100 Conroy Windermere Rd., Ste. 200, Windermere, FL 34786
Phone: (407) 574-2835 Email: [email protected] 
 

Technology/Social Media Committee

Chair: William M. Davis
Bovis, Kyle, Burch & Medlin, LLC 200 Ashford Center North, Suite 500, Atlanta, GA  30338
Phone: (678) 338-3981  E-mail: [email protected]
 
Co-Chair: Louis Amato-Gauci
Miller Thomson LLP, Scotia Plaza, 40 King St., Suite 5800, PO Box 1011, Toronto, ON M5H 3S1, CA  
Phone: (416) 595-8551  E-mail: [email protected]

 

DESCRIPTION: The committee’s goal is to improve communications among TLA members and with the general public through the use of technology through the TLA website in particular.  The committee is responsible for maintaining, updating and expanding the capabilities of the TLA website.  The committee works with the TLA Executive Director, committee chairmen and TLA members to update information that is available on the website, including directories, the Brief Bank, links to other websites, and upcoming education events.  The committee also strives to advise the membership of new sources of information that are available on the Internet, in particular at government and other transportation-related websites.

 
 
 
New and Young Lawyers Committee
 
Co-Chair:  Kristen MJ Johnson
Taylor Johnson PL, 3023 Eastland Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33761
Phone: (863) 875-6950 Email: [email protected] 
 
 
Co-Chair: Gregory R. Reed
The National Star Route Mail Contractors Association, 8521 Leesburg Pike, Suite 350, Vienna, VA 22182
Phone: (202) 543-1661 Email: [email protected]
 
 
DESCRIPTION: This committee is for new members who have been a member of TLA for two (2) years or less and any lawyers who have been practicing in transportation for fifteen (15) years or less. The purpose of this committee is to introduce new and young members to the organization and foster interaction between new/younger members with the veteran/seasoned members through social events and participation on panels, writing articles and in leadership positions in the organization. 
 
 
 

CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION DIVISION

 

2022 Transportation Law Institute (Planning Committee)

Co-Chair:  Beata Shapiro
 
 
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker, 1010 Washington Blvd., Stamford, CT  06901
Phone: (203) 388-9100 Email: [email protected]
 
Co-Chair: Daniel Sonneborn
 

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios, LLP, 60 State Street, Suite 1100, Boston, MA 02109
Phone: (617) 226-0901 Email: [email protected]

 

2023 Regional Seminar-Chicago (Planning Committee)

Co-Chair: Laura Gordon
 

Orleans Canty Novy LLC, 65 E. Wacker Place, Suite 1220, Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: (847) 625-8200 Email[email protected]

Co-Chair: Robert Reeb
 
 
 

Marwedel, Minichello & Reeb, P.C., 303 W. Madison Street, Suite 1100
Phone: (312) 445-5314 Email: [email protected]

Co-Chair: William Taylor
Hanson Bridgett LLP, 500 Capital Mall, Suite 1500, Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 551-2939 Email[email protected]

 
 
2023 Annual Conference (Planning Committee)
 
 
 
 
Co-Chair: Stevan Baxter
Skoubye Nielson & Johnson, LLC, 999 E. Murray-Holladay Rd., Ste. 200, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: (801) 365-1030  Email: [email protected]
 
 
Co-Chair: Kristen MJ Johnson
 

Taylor Johnson PL, 3023 Eastland Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33761
Phone: (863) 875-6950 Email[email protected]

Committee on Webinars
Co-Chair: Stephen Dennis
Clark Hill Strasburger, 2301 Broadway, San Antonio, TX 78215

Phone: (210) 250-6011 Email: [email protected]